Privacy Statement

A W Ennis Limited Privacy Statement

 

Last Updated:    28/5/18

Introduction

 A W Ennis Limited, trading as Erin Farm Feeds, is an animal feed mill manufacturing coarse and pelleted feed for poultry, pigs and ruminants (ovine & bovine). 

 

This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, use, store and protect your personal data in compliance with Data Protection legislation.

 

We are totally committed to protecting your personal information against unlawful use, destruction or loss and, as such, have security measures in place to protect it from unauthorised access.

 

Should you have any queries, or would like more information on the way we handle your information, you may contact our Data Protection facilitator at the address below:

 

E-mail:              dataprotection@awennis.ie

Telephone:         049 854 7588

Post:                 A W Ennis Limited, Maghera, Virginia, Co Cavan

 

This Statement will be periodically reviewed to ensure we continue to meet our obligations protecting your privacy whilst processing your personal information.  Although we will not make any significant changes without advising you, it would be in your interests to check regularly for any minor amendments.  We reserve the right to update this statement at any time as required.

 

Your Data

 In order for us to provide a service to you, we need to collect a certain amount of personal information from you and third parties.  We would be unable to provide you with a service and fulfil our legal obligations as a Company without access to this necessary information.  The information we require includes, but is not limited to: name, address, contact details i.e. telephone number, e-mail address, bank details, directions to your delivery point and contact notes.

 

Using your Information

 

Account Management:  We will use your personal data to allow us to manage your customer / supplier account and obtain credit references

Legal Basis:   The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract which you are a party to or in order to take specific steps prior to you entering into a contract.

Legal Basis:   The processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

  

Customer Support:  In order to respond to queries and manage and investigate any complaints we are required to process your data.  If you contact us or we contact you, we will use personal data such as account information to process and resolve your query or complaint.

Legal Basis:   The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract which you are a party to or in order to take specific steps prior to you entering into a contract.

Legal Basis:   The processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Credit Reference Checks (Commercial):  In order to enter into an agreement with you and assess any level of risk, we may carry out necessary credit reference checks.

Legal Basis:   The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract which you are a party to or in order to take specific steps prior to you entering into a contract.

Legal Basis:   The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Controller or a third party.

 

Debt Management:  To enable us to appropriately manage any debt issues if they arise.

Legal Basis:   The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract which you are a party to or in order to take specific steps prior to you entering into a contract.

Legal Basis:   The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Controller or a third party.

 

Website:  We do not retain cookies nor do we gather user information for marketing purposes.  Any enquiry placed on the website via our contact form will be erased after a period of 15 days from being dealt with.

 

Recruitment:  If you submit a job application, we will only use your personal data for recruitment related purposes.  These may include contacting you by post, e-mail, telephone or SMS.

Legal Basis:   The consent of the individual.

Legal Basis:   The processing is necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject under Employment Law.

 

Sharing Your Information

 A W Ennis Limited do not share your personal data with any other parties for marketing purposes. We do, however, list below other categories of recipients with whom we may share information:  C

Credit Reference Agencies

Fraud Prevention Agencies

Debt Collection Agencies

Haulage Contractors

Our Service Providers such as providers of telecommunications, postal services, accounts package providers, IT and data security services and in the process of making and receiving financial payments.

 

We may pass personal data to our agents and service providers when relevant for these purposes, including the use of cloud providers.  This may involve passing your personal data outside of the European Economic Area and any such recipients will be bound to comply with the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfers of data outside the EEA. Further information on this is available upon request.

 

Retention of Information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and in order to fulfil our legal and business requirements.  We will retain records of personal data and financial transactions you enter into with us for a period of seven years after the date of the transaction in order to comply with our contractual and legal requirements.

 

Your Rights

 

Right to be informed:

The General Data Protection Regulation provides you with a number of rights under the legislation as a data subject.  We will respond to any request from you within 30 days of the date of the request.  If, for any reason, we find we are unable to process your enquiry in that time we will inform you immediately and seek an extension.

 

Right of Access:

You have a right to be informed as to how we process your personal data and to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you.  To request a copy, please contact: dataprotection@awennis.ie putting GDPR in the Subject field.

 

Right to Rectification:

If any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectify such personal data upon request.  It is in your interest to ensure that we are kept informed of any changes to ensure that the data we have is as accurate and up to date as possible.

 

Right to Erasure:

In certain circumstances you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where there is no legal reason for us to continue holding it.

 

Right to Restrict Processing:

In certain circumstances you can request the restriction of the processing where you contest the accuracy of the information; where the processing is unlawful; or where we no longer require to retain your data but you wish to instigate, exercise or defend a legal claim.

 

Right to Data Portability:

You can request to receive details of your personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

Right to Object:

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data if you believe we are not using your information in a lawful manner, or for the purposes for which it was provided.

 

Right to Lodge a Complaint with Data Protection Commissioner:

If we are unable, for any reason, to address any concerns you have raised with us, you have the right to contact the Data Protection Commissioner at the address below.

 

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland.

Tel: +353 (0)761 104800

LoCall: 1890 252231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Latest From Our Blog

Would you like to join our team?

Posted by Emma Cairns
on Wednesday, 14 March 2018

View Full Detail

Another great night at IGFA dinner!

Posted by Emma Cairns
on Tuesday, 2 May 2017

View Full Detail